10th Bipartite Settlement – Privilege Leave

10th bipartite Settlement

10th Bipartite Settlement – Privilege Leave

Privilege Leave

In partial modification to Clause 13.20 of Bipartite Settlement dated 19.10.1966 (other than State Bank of India) and para 7.20 of Settlement dated 31st March 1967 (in case of State Bank of India), an employee other than a member of the Executive Committee of a registered trade union of the employees of the Bank shall not be entitled to take privilege leave on more than four occasions in a calendar year.

Where however, the reasons for the request by an employee for leave on more than four occasions in a year are adequate and genuine and it is not administratively inconvenient, such leave may be granted. Privilege Leave should be applied not less than 15 days before the proposed date of commencement of such leave.

In partial modification to Clause 8 of Bipartite Settlement dated 29.6.1990, Privilege Leave accruing to an employee on or after the date of this settlement, shall be allowed to be accumulated beyond 240 days up to a maximum of 270 days. However, encashment of privilege leave shall be restricted up to a maximum of 240 days.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *